Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). As a food oil, it is used as an ingredient in other dishes, and as a cooking oil.It is also used for lubrication and in cosmetics, where it is valued for its supposed regenerative and moisturizing properties.

Category:

Description

Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). As a food oil, it is used as an ingredient in other dishes, and as a cooking oil.It is also used for lubrication and in cosmetics, where it is valued for its supposed regenerative and moisturizing properties.

Appearence colorless oily liquid

Specific gravity 0.90900 to 0.91900 @ 25.00 °C Pounds/Gallon 7.564 to 7.647

Refractive Index 1.45700 to 1.47200 @ 20.00 °C Flash Point > 200.00 °F. TCC

Odor bland Iodine Number 84-95

Insolubility in water Solubility min. oil, isopropyl esters, ethanol

Density 0.908-0.925

Saponification number 177-198

C:16-0 Palmitic Not less than 9 %, not more than 16.5 %
C:16-1 Palmitoleic Not less than 2 %, not more than 9 %
C:18-0 Stearic Not more than 4 %
C:18-1 Oleic Not less than 58 %, not more than 74 %
C:18-2 Linoleic Not less than 11 %, not more than 20 %
C:18-3 Linolenic Not more than 1.6 %

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Avocado Oil”

Your email address will not be published.

X

Read more